Accident Piper PA-34-200T N8371H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363074

Date:Thursday 20 August 1992
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Edward Walter
Registration: N8371H
MSN: 7103420
Total airframe hrs:1820 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua, NH (KASH)
Destination airport:(KBFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 29. A WITNESS ON THE AIRPORT SAW N8371H PORPOISING SEVERAL TIMES PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. HE SAID, 'AFTER PORPOISING ANOTHER 4 TO 5 TIMES THE PLANE THEN PITCHED OVER AND DESCENDED TO THE RUNWAY, HITTING NOSE WHEEL FIRST...IT...PITCHED NOSE UP TO AN ALTITUDE OF 20-30' AND THEN PITCHED OVER...HITTING THE RUNWAY AGAIN NOSE FIRST.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL DURING THE FLARE, RESULTING IN PORPOISING AND SUBSEQUENT HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA171