Accident Enstrom F28C N595H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363075

Date:Thursday 20 August 1992
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N595H
MSN: 372
Total airframe hrs:2806 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Irwindale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:(KEMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS PRACTICING AUTOROTATIONS TO A FLOOD CONTROL BASIN AREA. ON THE MISHAP AUTOROTATION THE PILOT SAID HE MISJUDGED HIS FLARE AND LANDED HARD, BUCKLING THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF THE LANDING FLARE DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA362

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 1983 N595H Raymond Eagle Salvage 0 Chino, CA sub
22 June 1999 N595H Private 0 Kaunakakai, HI sub
17 November 2004 N595H Private 0 Panama City Bch, Florida sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location