Accident Gerald Barker QUICKY 2 N244GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363077

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1992
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Gerald Barker QUICKY 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N244GB
MSN: 2446
Engine model:REVMASTER R2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altoona, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE TAILWHEEL STRUT BROKE AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A VASI LIGHT BOX. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA FOUND A BROKEN TAILWHEEL STRUT AND THE RUDDER CABLES ATTACHED. THE PILOT SAID HE BELIEVED THE TAILWHEEL STRUT WAS WEAKENED FROM A HARD LANDING IN PAST.

Probable Cause: AN ONGROUND COLLISION WITH A VASI LIGHT BOX AFTER THE TAILWHEEL STRUT BROKE UPON TOUCHDOWN AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA170

Location