Accident Cessna 150L N18176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363078

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1992
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18176
MSN: 15073845
Total airframe hrs:7242 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Put-in-bay, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, MI (D92)
Destination airport:(OH30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ABORTED HIS APPROACH FOR LANDING AND DURING THE GO AROUND THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. THE PILOT TOLD INVESTIGATORS THAT HE DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT BECAUSE HE HAD NOT REDUCED THE THROTTLE ENOUGH. A CHART SHOWING THE FAVORABLE CONDITIONS FOR CARBURETOR ICING SHOWED FOR A TEMPERATURE OF 73 DEGREES F AND A DEW POINT OF 51 DEGREES F, '...SERIOUS ICING-GLIDE POWER...'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA169

Location