Accident Benson-callaway B-80 N852DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363082

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Benson-callaway B-80
Owner/operator:Ira D.farrington
Registration: N852DC
MSN: DC8522762
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paducah, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paducah, KY (KY29)
Destination airport:(KY29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. THE PILOT SAID, 'FUEL STARVATION DUE TO CONTAMINATION IN FUEL LINES-POWER LOSS-LANDED IN 12' TALL CORN FIELD.' THE FAA DID NOT RECEIVE NOTIFICATION OF THE ACCIDENT UNTIL SEVEN DAYS AFTER THE OCCURRANCE. WHEN THE FAA INSPECTORS ARRIVED AT THE AIRPORT WHERE THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED, THE GYROPLANE WAS BEING REBUILT AND NO DETERMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS POSSIBLE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA179