Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363084

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1992
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Agri-group, Inc.
Registration: N5363
MSN: 644
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laveen, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(AZ90)
Destination airport:(AZ90)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE TAIL WHEEL BEGAN TO SHIMMY. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED A BERM AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA358

Location