Accident Cessna T210L N93336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363085

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1992
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93336
MSN: 21060366
Total airframe hrs:2530 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackpot, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(06U)
Destination airport:Idaho Falls, ID (KIDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB HE WAS BOTHERED BY THE FLICKER EFFECT OF THE PROPELLER IN THE LANDING LIGHT. HE SAID HE LEANED TO THE RIGHT AND REACHED DOWN TO TURN OFF THE LIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT 'THEY [THE SWITCH LABELS] WERE DIFFICULT TO SEE AND I SPENT AN UNKNOWN, BUT EXCESSIVE, AMOUNT OF TIME TRYING TO MAKE SURE I WOULD TURN OFF THE CORRECT LIGHTS.' THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE LOOKED UP THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. FAA INSPECTORS REPORTED THAT THERE ARE NO GROUND REFERENCE LIGHTS ON THE DEPARTURE PATH OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE NIGHT WAS DARK WITH NO MOON.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ALLOWING HIMSELF TO BECOME DISTRACTED WHILE SEARCHING FOR A LANDING LIGHT SWITCH DURING A CRITICAL PHASE OF FLIGHT AND THE RESULTANT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS AND THE LACK OF GROUND REFERENCE LIGHTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA357

Location