Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7509K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363086

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1992
Time:19:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7509K
MSN: 18 228
Total airframe hrs:4094 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ground Hog Mtn., AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FLIGHT WAS COMMENCED WITH MINIMUM FUEL. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK HAD ABOUT 2 TO 3 GALLONS OF FUEL AND HE WAS RUNNING THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK DOWN. HE KNEW THE RIGHT TANK WAS ABOUT OUT OF FUEL, SO HE HAD ONE HAND ON THE FUEL TANK SELECT VALVE TO SWITCH IT TO THE LEFT TANK AT THE FIRST INDICATION THAT THE ENGINE WAS BEING DEPRIVED OF FUEL. THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND HE SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECT VALVE TO THE LEFT TANK. THE ENGINE CAUGHT AND RAN FOR ABOUT 45 SECONDS TO 1 MINUTE THAN BEGAN TO SPUTTER. WHEN IT BECAME EVIDENT TO HIM THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT GOING TO CATCH AND RUN, HE PERFORMED AN OFF AIRPORT EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE TUNDRA WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER MAY HAVE BEEN DUE TO THE ENGINE INGESTING 'SLUDGE' FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK. THE PILOT COMMENTED THAT THE RIGHT WING TANK HAD NEVER BEEN OUT OF THE AIRPLANE SINCE THE PLANE WAS BUILT IN 1957.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION ASSOCIATED WITH FUEL CONTAMINATION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT. THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA137

Location