Accident Cessna 172N N5415J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363088

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1992
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Air East, Inc.
Registration: N5415J
MSN: 17273785
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4980 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Bern, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KEWN)
Destination airport:(KEWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 21-HOUR STUDENT PILOT WAS PREPARING TO LAND ON RUNWAY 22. SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM 360 AT 5 KNOTS, AND THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS CRABBING FOR CROSSWINDS. TOUCHDOWN WAS UNEVENTFUL, HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. OPPOSITE RUDDER DID NOT CORRECT THE SITUATION, SO HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ROLLED INTO MUDDY GRASS. THE AIRCRAFT PULLED HARD TO THE LEFT, AND COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED WITH THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED 0.8 HOURS AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AT THE AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA161

Location