Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2357N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363089

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1992
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Vondrau, Kevin
Registration: N2357N
MSN: 38-79A0805
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarendon, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD LAST USED THE AIR STRIP SEVERAL YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND WAS UNAWARE THAT IT HAD BEEN SHORTENED BY 900 FEET. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT REALIZE THE LENGTH UNTIL DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN WHEN HE SAW THAT HE WOULD NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT RUNWAY TO TAKEOFF AND CLEAR THE OBSTRUCTIONS. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK COTTON PLANTS AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CONSULT THE AIRPLANE'S PERFORMANCE DATA AND ENSURE THAT ADEQUATE FIELD LENGTH WAS AVAILABLE FOR TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA213

Location