Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4714Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363090

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1992
Time:11:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Boyson, Ronald
Registration: N4714Y
MSN: 188956
Total airframe hrs:861 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mackey Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE GRADUALLY LOST POWER (AS IF SOMEONE WAS SLOWLY PULLING THE POWER OFF) DURING A CLIMB FROM TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. A WITNESS (PILOT) ON THE GROUND INITIALLY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN AN ATTITUDE WHICH RESEMBLED A LANDING FLARE. THE AIRPLANE THEN PITCHED FORWARD AND DESCENDED VERTICALLY TOWARD THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE MAY HAVE UNINTENTIONALLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENT TO THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A SMALL UNNAMED LAKE, FLIPPED ONTO ITS BACK, AND REMAINED IN THIS STATE FOR THE NEXT 48 HOURS. A POST ACCIDENT EXTERNAL AND INTERNAL EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM HARDWRAE AND THE POWERPLANT ASSEMBLY DID NOT REVEAL FAILURES OR ANOMALIES THAT WOULD INDICATE AN INOPERATIVE CONDITION. LIKEWISE, THE SOURCE FROM WHICH THE PLANE WAS FUELED WAS UNREMARKABLE. THE PILOT DID NOT POSSESS A SINGLE ENGINE SEA RATING AND HAD NOT COMPLETED A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW OR EQUIVALENT IN 40 MONTHS.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE SEVERITY OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA133

Location