Accident Cessna T210L N60856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363091

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1992
Time:10:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60856
MSN: 21060599
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-W-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallbrook, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Destination airport:Fallbrook, CA (L18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A NEARBY FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A BERM DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND REPORTED THAT FUEL SYSTEM CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED. ONLY 5 TOTAL GALLONS OF FUEL WERE FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT TANKS. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT WAS LAST FUELED 8/10/92 IN TEMECULA, CALIFORNIA, WITH THE ADDITION OF 65.5 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE PILOT SAID HE ORDERED THE TANKS TOPPED AT THAT TIME. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN FLOWN 2.5 HOURS TO OAKLAND AND PARKED WITHOUT REFUELING. ON 8/16/92 THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN IN THE LOCAL OAKLAND AREA FOR ABOUT ONE HALF HOUR AND AGAIN PARKED WITHOUT REFUELING. ON THE DAY OF THE MISHAP THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRCRAFT 2.5 HOURS TO FALLBROOK, WHERE THE ENGINE QUIT IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA355

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 1988 N60856 Private 0 Bakersfield, CA sub

Location