Accident Beechcraft G35 N4604D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363092

Date:Monday 17 August 1992
Time:23:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4604D
MSN: D-4781
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3428 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KEFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMMERCIAL PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON A RIGHT CROSSWIND WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 400 FEET AGL WHEN DEPARTING ON A SHORT NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE HIS RIGHT TURN TOWARDS THE AIRPORT WHILE HE PERFORMED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES TO TRY TO REESTABLISH THE ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPORT FIRE STATION AND POWER LINES WERE IN HIS DESCENDING PATH SO THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STRETCH HIS GLIDE TO CLEAR THE OBSTACLES. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN 200 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE NATURE OF THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA211