Accident Cessna 182F N3551Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363095

Date:Monday 17 August 1992
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3551Y
MSN: 18254451
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3230 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alderwood Manor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mead, WA (70S)
Destination airport:Martha Lake, WA (S13
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 182 PILOT LANDED LONG, DOWNSLOPE, WITH A TAILWIND, AND ELECTED NOT TO GO AROUND BECAUSE HE HAD FULL FLAPS SLEECTED. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY, STRIKING A BUILDING WITH THE RIGHT WINGTIP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA187

Location