Accident Fleet II NC413K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363096

Date:Monday 17 August 1992
Time:12:02 LT
Type:Fleet II
Owner/operator:Morita, Hiroshi & Endo, Yoshi
Registration: NC413K
MSN: 136A
Engine model:KINNER B-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED WITH A LEFT CROSSWIND AND FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THIS CONDITION AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN DIRECTION CONTROL THE PILOT APPLIED TOO MUCH THROTTLE AND RIGHT RUDDER CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO SWERVE ON THE RUNWAY WHICH CAUSED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE DUE TO OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITION, AND IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND CONDITION AND THE COLLAPSING OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DUE TO OVERLOAD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA353

Location