Accident Cessna R172K N736PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363097

Date:Sunday 16 August 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Pocatello Avcenter Inc
Registration: N736PS
MSN: R1722686
Total airframe hrs:3008 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocatello, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AGL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER AND THE CFI NOTED A LOW FUEL FLOW. THE CFI ORDERED THE SECOND PILOT TO REDUCE POWER, WHICH THE PILOT DID. THE CFI THEN DECIDED THAT THERE WASN'T SUFFICIENT ROOM LEFT TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND ORDERED THE SECOND PILOT TO ADD FULL THROTTLE AND ACTIVATE THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP TO TRY AND RESTORE POWER TO GO-AROUND. THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND MADE A RIGHT TURN AWAY FROM THE RUNWAY. POWER WAS NOT RESTORED AND THE CFI MADE A FORCED LANDING OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A GRASSY AREA BETWEEN RUNWAYS, TRAVELLED ACROSS ANOTHER RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. DURING THE POST-CRASH INSPECTION, THE ENGINE WAS PREPARED FOR AN ENGINE RUN. THE ENGINE STARTED IMMEDIATELY AND WAS RUN FOR SEVERAL MINUTES, WITH NO INDICATION OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: AN IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION DELAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA180

Location