Accident Cessna 152 N68741,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363099

Date:Sunday 16 August 1992
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Oakland Southwest Aviation
Registration: N68741
MSN: 15282350
Total airframe hrs:5360 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houghton Lake, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC
Destination airport:(Y47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS DEMONSTRATING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF TO STUDENT. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB OR ACCELERATE OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE INSTRUCTOR ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN A BLUEBERRY BOG.

Probable Cause: A PREMATURE LIFT-OFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA247

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 October 1985 N68741 Aero Lease, Inc. 0 Greenville, MI sub

Location