Accident Cessna 182P N7388Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363100

Date:Sunday 16 August 1992
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7388Q
MSN: 18261028
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5780 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT AT A REMOTE GRAVEL AIRSTRIP, THE LEFT OUTBOARD WING HIT A SMALL GROUP OF TREES AND THE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK A LOG.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND DID NOT PROPERLY ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE AIRSTRIP LANDING ZONE. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA149

Location