Accident Briegleb BG-12A N163MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363101

Date:Sunday 16 August 1992
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Briegleb BG-12A
Owner/operator:Kortokrax, Kristian Kevin
Registration: N163MF
MSN: 12007
Total airframe hrs:41 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Village, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS MODEL GLIDER AND THE LAUNCH WAS BY GROUND TOW. THE PILOT STATED THE GLIDER CLIMBED TO 200 FEET AND 50 KNOTS AND WOULDN'T CLIMB OR ACCELERATE ANY MORE. AS HE RELEASED TOW ROPE, HE REALIZED THAT HE HAD ENTERED A SPIN. ALTITUDE WAS NOT SUFFICIENT FOR FULL RECOVERY.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL AND SPIN WITH INADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DET01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DET01

Location