Accident Cameron N-90 N75250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363103

Date:Sunday 16 August 1992
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N-90
Owner/operator:General Motors Corp., Inc
Registration: N75250
MSN: 5786
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Centralia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS IN LEVEL FLIGHT OVER AN OPEN FIELD. A BALLOON AHEAD DESCENDED AND TOOK EVASIVE ACTION TO AVOID POWER LINES. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY DESCENT AND LANDED TO AVOID THE OTHER BALLOON AND THE POWER LINES. THE BASKET ROLLED OVER AFTER TOUCHDOWN, INJURING ONE OF THE PASSENGERS ABOARD.

Probable Cause: ABRUPT TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA252

Location