Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5749P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363104

Date:Saturday 15 August 1992
Time:20:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5749P
MSN: 24-824
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owosso, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY AS THERE WERE TREES AND HOUSES ALONG THE APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED POWERLINES ALONG THE ROAD AND DESCENDED TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK (TANK WHICH WAS SELECTED) WAS EMPTY AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS 1/2 FULL. THE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATORS SHOWED THE RIGHT TANK FULL AND THE LEFT TANK JUST ABOVE EMPTY.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION WHICH RESULTED FROM THE PILOT HAVING SELECTED THE WRONG FUEL TANK. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE POOR AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT AND THE UNRELIABLE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA243

Location