Accident Cessna 182R N5446N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363107

Date:Saturday 15 August 1992
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5446N
MSN: 18267721
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:845 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Litchfield, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Hillsdale, MI (Y85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE BEGINNING OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE LEFT WING EXTENDED OVER THE CORN. AS THE TAKEOFF RUN PROGRESSED, THE WING CONTACTED CORN ALONG THE MARGIN OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT CONTINUED TO ATTEMPT TAKEOFF, BUT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT ACCELERATE WITH THE WING IN THE CORN. SUBSEQUENTLY DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY AND HIS NOT ABORTING THE TAKEOFF WHEN THE WING CONTACTED THE CORN. A FACTOR WAS THE CORN ALONG SIDE THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA242

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 2016 N5446N Private 0 KJYO - Leesburg Executive Airport, Virginia sub

Location