Accident Piper PA-12 N3042M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363117

Date:Friday 14 August 1992
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3042M
MSN: 12-1734
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE UNLICENSED PILOT REFUSED TO GIVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THE ACCIDENT. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THEY ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO CRASH JUST SHORT OF THE REMOTE STRIP. THE PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY HELD A COMMERCIAL PILOT CERTIFICATE, WHICH WAS REVOKED IN 1991. HIS AIRMAN MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD BEEN DENIED IN 1989.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS PREMATURE TOUCH DOWN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DOWNDRAFT AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 2001 N3042M Aviad Corp. 0 Plymouth, MA sub

Location