Accident Stinson ST-75 N8495K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363120

Date:Thursday 13 August 1992
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Stinson ST-75
Owner/operator:Richard Kravit
Registration: N8495K
MSN: 108-1495
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1765 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sussex, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE DEVIATION BY APPLYING RIGHT RUDDER AND RIGHT BRAKE, BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL IN STOPPING THE AIRPLANE FROM DRIFTING TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL WENT OFF THE RUNWAY PAVEMENT INTO SOFT, WET GROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPING AND STRIKING TWO PARKED AIRPLANES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AND INADVERTENTLY SWERVED AND GROUND LOOPED INTO TWO PARKED AIRPLANES. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPEREINCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA158