Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3544W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363124

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1992
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Roger Medlin
Registration: N3544W
MSN: 32-431
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Randleman, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, NC (KEXX)
Destination airport:Burlington, NC (KBUY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE LEFT POSITION, AND WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED HE DID NOT SWITCH THE SELECTOR TO THE RIGHT TANK. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE LEFT TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY AND THE RIGHT TANK HAD FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTOR TO A TANK WITH FUEL, AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA162

Location