Accident Piper PA-18A N3889P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363125

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3889P
MSN: 18-4722
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3806 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eisenmenger Crk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Delta Junction, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT LANDED AT THE REMOTE, UNIMPROVED STRIP, WHICH AT THE TIME, WAS 200 TO 250 FEET LONG. DURING THAT LANDING HE USED HEAVY BRAKING AND NOSED THE AIRPLANE OVER INTO A SMALL CREEK, CAUSING MINOR DAMAGE. THE NEXT DAY, AFTER GETTING THE AIRPLANE RIGHT SIDE UP, AND THE STRIP LENGTHENED TO 450 FEET LONG, HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. AFTER GETTING AIRBORNE THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED SOME BUSHES, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO HIT THE TUNDRA AND NOSE OVER AGAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN CLEARANCE OF THE HIGH VEGETATION DURING TAKEOFF. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH VEGETATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA131

Location