Accident Cessna 150 N6288S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363127

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1992
Time:15:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Walker Preflight
Registration: N6288S
MSN: 15067088
Total airframe hrs:6200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Black River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulkana, AK (GKN)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON HIS FIRST CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, HE OVER CORRECTED FOR THE CROSSWINDS AND BECAME DISORIENTED. HE FLEW INTO A VALLEY AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON THE MOUNTAINSIDE WHEN IT WOULD NOT OUT CLIMB THE RISING TERRAIN. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 124 FLIGHT HOURS, OF WHICH ONLY 20 WERE IN ALASKA. ALL OTHER HOURS HAD BEEN FLOWN IN FLORIDA. HE HAD MADE NO FLIGHTS, EITHER DUAL OR SOLO, IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN SUCH AS THAT WHERE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA, AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA130

Location