Accident Cessna 182Q N4852N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363128

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4852N
MSN: 182267419
Total airframe hrs:1268 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Payne, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manteo, NC (KMQI)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING LANDED AT A PRIVATE, SOD AIRSTRIP WITH A NARROW RUNWAY. IT WAS RAINING & THE RUNWAY WAS WET. AN OBSTACLE, SHORT FIELD APPROACH WAS MADE TO THE 3000 FOOT LONG RUNWAY, AT 70 KTS, WITH THE FLAPS FULLY DEPLOYED. ON TOUCHDOWN THE FLAPS WERE NOT RETRACTED, AS LISTED IN THE PILOT'S INFORMATION MANUAL, & THE YOKE WAS HELD IN THE FULL AFT POSITION. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED SLIGHTLY LEFT OF CENTERLINE ON THE CROWNED RUNWAY, & A LEFT DRIFT DEVELOPED. ATTEMPTS TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED INTO TALL GRASS & A DITCH ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. IT THEN, NOSED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PROCEDURE, IN THAT HE FAILED TO RAISE THE FLAPS FOLLOWING THE SHORT FIELD LANDING, AS PRESCRIBED IN THE PILOT'S INFORMATION MANUAL, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS WERE THE TALL GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE ELEVATOR, AND THE WET SOD RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA158

Location