Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2328Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363129

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1992
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2328Q
MSN: 28-7725194
Total airframe hrs:2627 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, OR (S12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT SET-UP FOR A LANDING ON RUNWAY 14. WHILE ON DOWNWIND, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE WIND SOCK WAS LIMP, SO HE DECIDED TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND LAND ON RUNWAY 32. AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, THE PILOT FELT THE AIRPLANE BEING PUSHED BY A TAILWIND. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND THE PILOT FORCED THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SKID. SEEING THAT HE WAS RUNNING OUT OF RUNWAY TO STOP, AND ANTICIPATING AN ACCIDENT, THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO CLEAR A TWO FOOT FENCE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND A PUBLIC ROAD THAT RUNS PERPENDICULAR TO THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER CONTACTED THE FENCE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OVER THE ROAD AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED, AND WAS SEPARATED BY, A CAR PARKED NEXT TO A BUILDING APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ALONG THE SIDE OF THE BUILDING, CONTACTING THE NORTHEAST CORNER. THE AIRPLANE THEN CAME TO REST ON ITS LEFT SIDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED THE WRONG RUNWAY RELATIVE TO THE WIND AND THEN DELAYED IN ABORTING THE LANDING. THE TAILWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA178

Location