Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N8190Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363130

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1992
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Alaska West Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N8190Y
MSN: 824
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:9835 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY 5 SECONDS AFTER LEVELING THE WINGS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR A GLASSY WATER LANDING ON A LARGE LAKE, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A HARD PREMATURE LANDING. THE FLOATS WERE SEPARATED, AND THE AIRPLANE SANK IMMEDIATELY. THE PILOT SAID THAT BECAUSE OF THE FLAT LIGHTING AND GLASSY WATER CONDITIONS HE LOST HIS DEPTH PERCEPTION AND MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE. HE SAID WHEN THE AIRPLANE HIT THE WATER HE THOUGHT HE WAS STILL 70 TO 80 FEET ABOVE THE WATER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING HIS ALTITUDE ON FINAL APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GLASSY WATER CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 2005 N8190Y National Park Service 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub