Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363136

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48672
MSN: 108B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3941 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atkinson, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(8V2)
Destination airport:(8V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. HE STATED HE BELIEVED THE PROBLEM WAS RELATED TO THE IGNITION SYSTEM, AND ATTEMPTED TO 'VERIFY AND ISOLATE THE PROBLEM... .' WHEN THE MAGNETO SWITCH WAS MOVED FROM THE BOTH TO THE LEFT POSITION, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. ATTEMPTS AT RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED A CRACKED CYLINDER INSTALLED AT THE NUMBER 9 POSITION. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF OTHER PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: A CRACKED ENGINE CYLINDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DCJ05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DCJ05

Location