Accident Cessna 152 N69230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363137

Date:Monday 10 August 1992
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Interstate Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N69230
MSN: 15282574
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8130 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainville, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4B8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, AND NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ABOUT ONE-QUARTER OF THE DISTANCE DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE 'PULLED VERY STRONGLY LEFT.' HE UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO REGAIN CONTROL. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE EMBANKMENT BESIDE THE RUNWAY WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA156