Accident Cessna 182BTW N2387G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363138

Date:Monday 10 August 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182BTW
Owner/operator:Pitsch Air Service
Registration: N2387G
MSN: 51687
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3224 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MI (GRR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT MADE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 18. PILOT REPORTED WIND WAS FROM THE WEST AT 15 TO 20 KNOTS. REPORTING STATION EIGHT MILES FROM AIRPORT RECORDED WIND 270 AT 17 KNOTS. PILOT STATED THAT AIRPLANE STARTED TO DRIFT TO LEFT DURING LANDING ROLLOUT, AND HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER TO CORRECT. AIRPLANE DID A GROUND LOOP TO THE RIGHT, AND COLLAPSED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA239

Location