Accident Cessna 172N N738FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363139

Date:Monday 10 August 1992
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:J.v. Aircraft
Registration: N738FW
MSN: 17269952
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4556 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keene, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KEEN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS COMPLETING HIS FIFTH SOLO FLIGHT. DURING A LOW SLOW APPROACH, HE FLARED HIGH, AND ADDED FULL POWER TO AVOID A HARD LANDING. THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED UPON RUNWAY CONTACT AND WHEN IT DID NOT RESPOND AS ANTICIPATED, THE STUDENT PILOT STARTED RETRACTING FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SINK AND DRIFT LEFT, EVENTUALLY IMPACTING THE GROUND 100 FEET LEFT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL DURING FLAP RETRACTION, FOLLOWING AN ABORTED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA154