Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6636Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363140

Date:Monday 10 August 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Cain Flying Service
Registration: N6636Q
MSN: 1694
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Crory, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING ON AN AUXILIARY STRIP THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO VEER RIGHT AND ENTER LONG GRASS. THE GRASS BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE RIGHT MAIN LAND GEAR PULLING THE AIRPLANE FURTHER TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A RICE FIELD LEVY AND NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DPG12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DPG12

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 1990 N6636Q Cain Flying Service Inc. 0 Morton, AR sub
27 July 1995 N6636Q David Cain 0 Mccrory, AR sub

Location