Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7394W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363141

Date:Monday 10 August 1992
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7394W
MSN: 28-1282
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2317 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO GAIN FLYING SPEED BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE 1300 FOOT GRAVEL STRIP AND NOSING OVER ON THE TUNDRA. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT TO BE 122 POUNDS BELOW THE CERTIFICATED MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA125

Location