Accident Texas Helicopter M74A Wasp (Bell OH-13H) N51858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363143

Date:Monday 10 August 1992
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter M74A Wasp (Bell OH-13H)
Owner/operator:Gach, Bernard
Registration: N51858
MSN: 79-025
Total airframe hrs:3148 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-AF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT AND WAS RETURNING TO THE LOADING AREA WHEN THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION INTO AN OPEN HARVESTED WHEAT FIELD. THE LANDING SKIDS DUG INTO THE SOFT FIELD CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO ROLL OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE CULTIVATED SOFT FIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA345

Location