Accident Piper PA-24-250 N119Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363144

Date:Sunday 9 August 1992
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N119Q
MSN: 24-316
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2732 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Raton, FL (KBCT)
Destination airport:Brooksville, FL (KBKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A NIGHT APPROACH FOR LANDING IN VFR CONDITIONS. INSPECTION OF THE CRASH SITE BY THE FAA REVEALED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY MARKER LOCATED BETWEEN THE LANDING RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT 300 FEET BEFORE IT CAME TO A COMPLETE STOP IN THE GRASS MEDIUM. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THE PILOT STATED UPON LANDING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE RUNWAY ON TO THE GRASS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING. THIS RESULTED IN AN IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH A RUNWAY MARKER, COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR, AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA163

Location