Accident Piper PA-18 N6592L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363145

Date:Sunday 9 August 1992
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6592L
MSN: 18-7409109
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:808 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bettles, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CRASHED AT THE 3300 FOOT LEVEL ON A MOUNTAINSIDE WITH AN APPROXIMATE 30 DEGREE GRADIENT. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ON APPROACH TO LAND ON THE MOUNTAINSIDE, AND THE AIRPLANE ' TOUCHED DOWN EARLY'. THE PASSENGER SAID THEY WERE PLANNING TO FLY THROUGH A PASS TO THEIR FRONT, AND THE AIRPLANE GOT 'TOO LOW AND TOO SLOW', THEN COULD NOT OUT CLIMB THE RISING TERRAIN. THE HELICOPTER PILOT WHO RECOVERED THE WRECKAGE SAID THERE WERE NO SUITABLE LANDING AREAS NEARBY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE WHILE OPERATING IN THE MOUNTAINS. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA136

Location