Accident Sorrell SNS-7 N226HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363146

Date:Sunday 9 August 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Sorrell SNS-7
Owner/operator:Olson, Eugene And Darlene
Registration: N226HB
MSN: 226
Total airframe hrs:520 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED '...DURING THE ROLLOUT WITH THE TAILWHEEL ON THE GROUND THE AIRCRAFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE AND TURNED TO THE RIGHT.' THE AIRCRAFT TURNED ABOUT 270 DEGREES BEFORE IT CAME TO A STOP. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE TURN. THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 13. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE OUT OF 340 DEGREES AT 7 TO 8 KNOTS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL ANOMALY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DER03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DER03

Location