Accident Max Holste MH.1521M Broussard N239HL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363147

Date:Sunday 9 August 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BROU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Max Holste MH.1521M Broussard
Owner/operator:Centre Carriers Rentals, Inc.
Registration: N239HL
MSN: 239
Total airframe hrs:3364 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elyria, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(22G)
Destination airport:(22G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS 'ATTEMPTING A WHEEL LANDING ON RUNWAY 25, [AND THE] LEFT TIRE BLEW SHORTLY AFTER CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY.' HE THEN APPLIED RIGHT BRAKE TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY, AND IT TURNED 180 DEGREES. THE FAA REPORT SAID, '...THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON THE LEFT GEAR BLOWING THE TIRE CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO BOUNCE THREE TIMES BEFORE GROUND LOOPING.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE RESULTING IN A HARD BOUNCED LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT BLOWN TIRE AND LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA155

Location