Accident Cessna 150L N11912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363148

Date:Sunday 9 August 1992
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Kitty Hawk Aero Tours
Registration: N11912
MSN: 15075705
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manteo, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMQI)
Destination airport:(KMQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING BANNER TOW OPERATIONS, THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO PICK-UP THE BANNER. A GUST OF WIND DISTURBED THE PICK-UP FLIGHT PATH & A GO-AROUND WAS BEGUN. AS THE PILOT ENTERED A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN, THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER SNAGGED THE BANNER ROPE. THE BANNER, BANNER ROPE, & THE PICK-UP POLES BECAME ENTANGLED AROUND THE FUSELAGE. AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE, IT WAS NOT ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY, THEREFORE HE LANDED IN THE GRASS BESIDE THE RUNWAY. ONE OF THE PICK-UP POLES STUCK IN THE GROUND, WHICH JERKED THE ENTANGLED ROPE, & DISTORTED FUSELAGE LONGERONS FORWARD OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER.

Probable Cause: THE DELAYED LEVEL OFF BY THE PILOT, DURING THE BANNER PICK-UP, WHICH RESULTED IN THE ENTANGLEMENT OF THE BANNER WITH THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 2001 N11912 Kitty Hawk Aero Tours 1 Manteo, NC w/o