Accident Piper PA-22 N9557D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363151

Date:Sunday 9 August 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9557D
MSN: 22-6474
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cinnibar, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, AND ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE GRADUALLY LOST PARTIAL POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO THE BUSHES JUST OFF THE END OF THE REMOTE STRIP. INFORMATION SURROUNDING THE ACCIDENT WAS VERY MINIMAL AND SKETCHY. SEVERAL UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS WERE MADE TO GET MORE INFORMATION FROM THE PILOT AND PASSENGER. THE WRECKAGE WAS NOT RECOVERED, AND THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA126

Location