Accident Beechcraft 24R N3824Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363162

Date:Saturday 8 August 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 24R
Owner/operator:Andham Aero, Inc.
Registration: N3824Q
MSN: MC742
Total airframe hrs:2016 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eliot, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, ME (KPWM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE LONG ON A 2500 FOOT RUNWAY, BOUNCED ON INITIAL TOUCHDOWN AND COULD NOT STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO GET EXCESSIVE, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHING DOWN TOO LONG AND TOO FAST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA148