Accident Cessna 172I N35549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36318

Date:Sunday 21 November 1993
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Eagle Air, Inc.
Registration: N35549
MSN: 17256827
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kalamazoo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Milwaukee, WI (KMKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO DEPART THE AIRPORT AT APPROXIMATELY 0230 ON NOVEMBER 21, 1993. NEITHER THE AIRPLANE NOR THE PILOT HAVE BEEN LOCATED SINCE THAT TIME. AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE THE CHICAGO AIR ROUTE TRAFFIC CONTROL CENTER'S RADAR RECORDING EQUIPMENT WAS TEMPORARILY OUT OF SERVICE. THE RECORDER RETURNED TO SERVICE AT 0347. AT 0410 A TARGET LOCATED 60 MILES EAST OF MILWAUKEE, WISCONSIN, OVER LAKE MICHIGAN, WAS RECORDED BY RADAR TO DESCEND FROM 7,500 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL (MSL) AND DISAPPEAR FROM RADAR AT 2,500 FEET MSL WHILE MAKING FIVE 360 DEGREE TURNS. THE RADAR TARGET WAS NOT IDENTIFIED AS THE MISSING AIRPLANE. THE INJURY AND AIRCRAFT DAMAGE CLASSIFICATIONS ABOVE ARE PRESUMED.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FAMS1

Location