Accident Donald L. Betchan KR-II N983DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363202

Date:Saturday 1 August 1992
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Donald L. Betchan KR-II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N983DB
MSN: 3844
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen HAPI 1835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLOU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER, SEATED IN THE RIGHT SEAT ALLOWED A PROSPECTIVE BUYER SEATED IN THE LEFT SEAT TO MAKE THE TAKEOFF. AFTER GETTING AIRBORNE, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH UP TO A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE, FALL OFF ON A WING AND THEN STRIKE THE GROUND NOSE FIRST. THE PROSPECTIVE BUYER HAD NO PREVIOUS TIME IN THE AIRPLANE, AND WAS A PRIVATE PILOT WITH 150 HOURS TOTAL TIME. THE OWNER/OPERATOR HAS LESS THAN 100 HOURS TOTAL TIME AND WAS UNRESTRAINED IN THE AIRPLANE WHICH WAS EQUIPPED WITH ONLY ONE SET OF SEAT BELTS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PROSPECTIVE BUYER, AND THE FAILURE OF THE OWNER/OPERATOR TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE PROSPECTIVE BUYER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRPLANE FOR THE PROSPECTIVE BUYER, AND THE LACK OF A RESTRAINT SYSTEM FOR THE PASSENGER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA137

Location