Accident Alkire PIETENPOL N2739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363206

Date:Friday 31 July 1992
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Alkire PIETENPOL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2739
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:402 hours
Engine model:FORD B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delphi, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greentown, IN (5I8)
Destination airport:Rensselaer, IN (KRZL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN PROPELLER SEPARATED. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD WITH HIGH GRASS. THE LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE GROUND DURING THE ROLLOUT, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT FOUR OF SIX PROPELLER RETAINING BOLTS WERE CRACKED AND RUSTED ACROSS THEIR DIAMETER IN AMOUNTS VARYING FROM 30 TO 100%.

Probable Cause: SEPARATION OF THE PROPELLER WHILE IN FLIGHT, AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN TO EFFECT A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DEX04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DEX04

Location