Accident Cessna 150F N6650F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363208

Date:Thursday 30 July 1992
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6650F
MSN: 15063202
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granbury, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nassau Bay, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE DEPARTING FROM THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WHEN THE PILOT NOTED A 200 RPM DROP ON THE ENGINE TACHOMETER. THE PILOT ESTIMATED HIS ALTITUDE TO BE 120 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HOUSES WERE BELOW THE AIRPLANE SO HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE TOWARD THE LAKE. AFTER CLEARING THE RESIDENTIAL AREA, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED OVER THE LAKE AND THE PILOT DITCHED INTO THE WATER AT 40 MPH. BEFORE THE AIRPLANE SANK, THE PILOT AND PASSENGER EXITED AND WERE PICKED UP BY A NEAR BY BOATER. THE FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND NOTED THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL IN THE FULL 'ON' POSITION. NO AIRCRAFT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT DURING TAKEOFF. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA196

Location