Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8078H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363212

Date:Thursday 30 July 1992
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Palomar Flight
Registration: N8078H
MSN: 28-8016048
Total airframe hrs:4127 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravendale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(039)
Destination airport:Susanville, CA (KSVE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT HAD ACHIEVED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FEET AGL IN THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT. THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP PRIOR TO OVER RUNNING THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDING WITH A FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE WERE EXAMINED BY FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS WHO REPORTED FINDING NO ENGINE OR SYSTEM ABNORMALITY TO EXPLAIN THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE SHORT LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA323

Location