Accident Mooney M20F N6730N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363261

Date:Thursday 23 July 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Brown, Carl A.
Registration: N6730N
MSN: 680181
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3294 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eufaula, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEUF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A TEST FLIGHT AFTER MAINTENANCE, ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT FELT HE WAS BELOW GLIDE PATH. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER TO ADJUST HIS DESCENT RATE, THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO ATTEMPT AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT AND MINOR INJURY TO THE PILOT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO WAS PRODUCING A RICH MIXTURE, AT THE LOW POWER SETTING, AS A RESULT OF THE BUSHING BETWEEN THE DIAPHRAGMS STICKING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO AS A RESULT OF THE STICKING BUSHING BETWEEN THE DIAPHRAGMS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA143

Location